Small house on a grassy hill with mountains behind it representing Colorado homeowners facing foreclosure in 2026

Colorado Foreclosures Jumped 57% This Year: The 110-Day Clock Every Homeowner Should Know

Colorado foreclosure filings jumped 57% in the first half of 2026, the second-largest increase of any state, according to ATTOM. Colorado runs foreclosures through a county public trustee, and the sale date is set 110 to 125 days after the lender records its notice. Your window to act is real, but it is short.

Small house on a grassy hill with mountains behind it representing Colorado homeowners facing foreclosure in 2026

How Much Have Colorado Foreclosures Risen in 2026?

ATTOM’s 2026 Mid-Year Foreclosure Market Report counted 3,943 Colorado properties with a foreclosure filing in the first six months of 2026. That is up 56.72% from the same period of 2025. Only Idaho (up 59%) rose faster among states with at least 500 filings, and the Colorado jump is about 2.7 times the national increase of 21%.

ATTOM counts “filings” broadly: default notices, auction notices and bank repossessions. On the narrower measure of new foreclosure starts, ATTOM’s Figures Friday ranking of foreclosure starts shows Colorado up 16.3%, from 2,964 to 3,543, the ninth-largest increase among states with at least 500 starts. Both measures point the same direction.

Colorado is still not a top-ten state by rate. It ranked 17th at 0.15% of housing units, which is near the national rate of 0.16%. The story is the speed of the increase. Here is how filings changed in 11 of the states Byrd and Co serves:

StateH1 2026 filingsChange vs. H1 2025
Colorado3,943+56.72%
Arizona5,412+29.13%
Tennessee3,001+23.91%
Ohio10,698+23.60%
New Jersey8,269+21.14%
Pennsylvania8,399+19.63%
Kentucky2,053+19.22%
Virginia3,741+18.54%
New York11,983+16.09%
Massachusetts2,719+3.23%
Connecticut1,763-31.05%

Source: ATTOM 2026 Mid-Year Foreclosure Market Report. ATTOM CEO Rob Barber said the increases “suggest that some homeowners may be facing greater financial strain than they were a year ago.” Colorado homeowners have felt that strain from several directions, including insurance costs we covered in why Colorado insurance premiums doubled.

How Does Foreclosure Work in Colorado?

Most Colorado foreclosures are non-judicial, which means a county public trustee runs the process instead of a judge, according to Nolo’s Colorado foreclosure guide. Here is the usual order of events, based on that guide and the Larimer County Public Trustee:

  1. You fall behind. Federal rules generally keep a servicer from starting foreclosure until you are more than 120 days delinquent, per Nolo.
  2. The lender records a Notice of Election and Demand (NED) with the public trustee. This starts the clock.
  3. The sale date is set 110 to 125 days after the NED is recorded. Larimer County says that gap allows time for mailings and publication.
  4. A court hearing may be needed. Under Rule 120, the lender asks a court to authorize the sale. The Larimer County page says the public trustee cannot hold a valid sale without that order. Nolo adds that if you do not respond to the hearing notice, the court can authorize the sale without a hearing.
  5. The public trustee holds the sale. The home goes to the highest bidder.

Compare that with a court-driven state like Indiana or Florida. Colorado has fewer court steps, so the dates in your notices matter even more.

Can You Stop a Colorado Foreclosure Before the Public Trustee Sale?

Yes, if you act in time. Colorado gives you a right to cure, which means paying what is owed to stop the sale. The deadlines are strict:

  • Notice of Intent to Cure: file it with the public trustee no later than 15 days before the sale date, according to the Larimer County Public Trustee and the Jefferson County Public Trustee.
  • Payment: the Jefferson County brochure says you have until noon on the day before the sale to pay the amount due.
  • Updated figures: the public trustee sends you a statement of the amount due. If the lender does not provide its figures on time, the brochure says the sale is postponed.

Here is the part many owners miss. Nolo says Colorado homeowners generally have no right to redeem after the sale. Only lienholders can redeem. That means the pre-sale period is your one real chance to keep control of the outcome. Nolo also notes a lender can pursue a deficiency judgment, a separate lawsuit for any shortfall, within six years.

OptionBest whenWatch out for
Cure the defaultYou can pay the full past-due amountNotice of Intent to Cure is due 15 days before the sale, and payment by noon the day before
Work with your servicerYou want to keep the home and can afford a changed paymentForeclosure dates keep moving while you negotiate
List with an agentThe home is move-in ready and you have monthsA buyer’s loan must close before the sale date
Sell for cash, as-isYou need speed or the home needs repairsCompare offers and ask how each number is calculated

Free help is available. The Jefferson County Public Trustee’s homeowner brochure lists the Colorado Foreclosure Hotline at 1-877-601-4673, which it describes as free and open 24 hours. It also lists Colorado Legal Services at 303-837-1313 for low-income homeowners. This is general education, not legal advice, so confirm your own dates with the public trustee handling your case.

Can You Sell Your Colorado House Before the Foreclosure Sale?

Yes. You can sell a home that is in foreclosure, and the sale proceeds pay off the loan. Because Colorado homeowners generally cannot redeem after the sale, selling beforehand is how an owner with equity keeps it. If your home is worth more than you owe, that equity is yours only if the sale closes first. Read our guide on selling a house in foreclosure for the full picture.

With Byrd and Co, a Colorado cash sale typically works like this: you contact us, we review the home as-is, you get a no-obligation cash offer, and we can close in as little as one to two weeks. There are no repairs and no showings. We buy across the state, from the Denver metro and Aurora to Colorado Springs, Pueblo and Fort Collins. Visit our Colorado page or our foreclosure prevention resources. Why are more owners going this route? See cash sales in Colorado and Kentucky.

Know a Colorado neighbor, coworker or family member who just got a foreclosure notice? Our Refer and Earn program pays you $500 once their sale closes, no fees and no limit. Send them our way.

Worried about a foreclosure notice on your Colorado home? Talk to the Byrd and Co team, no pressure, just real answers. Get your no-obligation cash offer and see your numbers before the Colorado foreclosure clock runs out.

Frequently Asked Questions About Colorado Foreclosure

How long does a Colorado foreclosure take?

The public trustee sale is set 110 to 125 days after the lender records its Notice of Election and Demand, according to Nolo and Larimer County. Court steps and cure rights can affect the exact date.

Is Colorado a judicial or non-judicial foreclosure state?

Most Colorado foreclosures are non-judicial and run through a county public trustee. A court may still be involved through a Rule 120 hearing that authorizes the sale.

How do I stop a foreclosure in Colorado?

You can cure the default by paying the amount due. File a Notice of Intent to Cure at least 15 days before the sale and pay by noon the day before, according to Colorado public trustees.

Can I get my house back after a Colorado foreclosure sale?

Generally no. Nolo says Colorado homeowners usually have no right of redemption after the sale, and only lienholders may redeem. That makes the pre-sale period critical.

Can I sell my house in Colorado if it is in foreclosure?

Yes. You can sell before the public trustee sale, and the proceeds pay off the loan. A cash sale is often the fastest route when your sale date is close.

Suburban home with white siding and a wood front door representing a New Jersey homeowner facing foreclosure in 2026

New Jersey Is Top 10 for Foreclosures in 2026: What the 30-Day Notice Means for Your Home

New Jersey had the seventh-highest foreclosure rate in the country in the first half of 2026, with 8,269 properties hit,

Brick house with cars in the driveway representing an Indiana homeowner facing foreclosure in 2026

Indiana’s Foreclosure Rate Is 6th-Highest in America: Your 30-Day Window to Act

Indiana had the sixth-highest foreclosure rate in the country in August 2026, with one in every 2,535 housing units hit,

Older home with a white fence representing a seller weighing a sale as mortgage rates climb to 7.40%

Mortgage Rates Just Jumped to 7.40%: Should You Sell Your House Now or Wait?

Mortgage rates rose again this week. Freddie Mac reports the average 30-year fixed rate hit 7.40% on October 8, 2026,